DeSoto Girls Basketball Wins First State Championship; Area Recap


DeSoto Ladies basketball workforce Picture courtesy DeSoto ISD

Congratulations to DeSoto Woman Eagles On Their 1st State Championship

The DeSoto Woman Eagles didn’t lose a basketball sport of their residence state of Texas this season, they usually capped that efficiency by successful the primary state championship in this system’s historical past on March 11 in San Antonio.

The Woman Eagles (28-2) received the Class 6A state championship with a 53-37 victory towards Houston Cypress Creek, the No. 1 workforce within the state, which entered the title sport with a 32-0 file.

The Lady Eagles’ only loss on the court docket this season was 50-46 at Oklahoma Metropolis Classen.

They later had a 1-0 forfeit to Cedar Hill.

The Lady Eagles, ranked No. 2 within the last regular-season ballot by the Texas Affiliation of Basketball Coaches, reached the summit after falling 49-46 to Converse Judson in 2019.

Their solely different finals look got here in 2008, once they fell 50-33 to Houston Cypress Fairbanks.

On their technique to the state championship, the Woman Eagles disposed of 2020 state champion and District 11 rival No. 3 Duncanville 52-39 within the Area II last. They adopted with a 63-52 win over No. 4 South Grand Prairie within the state semifinals.

The Woman Warriors had been making their first state semifinals look in program historical past.

No workforce bought inside double digits of the Woman Eagles of their dominant postseason run. They received their first 4 playoff video games by a median margin of 39 factors.

12 Space Ladies Basketball Groups Superior To Postseason

In all, 12 space ladies basketball groups superior to the postseason, and 11 of these reached a minimum of the second spherical. Space groups recorded a mixed 30-12 postseason file.

The best playoff illustration got here from District 11-6A, the place all 4 playoff groups received a minimum of one postseason sport, one workforce reached the state finals, one other a regional last, and one other the third spherical. In all, the league had a 13-4 postseason file.

In truth, two of the groups (Duncanville and Cedar Hill) had been eradicated by DeSoto.

Three space groups from District 8-5A (Mansfield Legacy, Summit and Timberview) mixed to all least a minimum of the second spherical.

Here’s a recap of space playoff groups and the way they fared:

Class 6A

DeSoto – Received District 11. State rank at finish of standard season, 2. Defeated Killeen Shoemaker in bidistrict, 69-18; defeated Tyler Legacy in space, 65-26; defeated Sasche in Area II quarterfinals, 56-23; defeated Houston Langham Creek in regional semifinals, 74-41; defeated Duncanville in regional last, 52-39; defeated South Grand Prairie in state semifinals, 63-52; defeated Houston Cypress Creek in state last, 53-37.

South Grand Prairie – Received District 8. State rank, 4. Defeated Lake Highlands in bidistrict, 81-14; defeated Allen in space, 61-45; defeated Plano in Area I quarterfinals, 60-51; defeated Keller in regional semifinals, 71-37; defeated Plano East in regional last, 63-51; misplaced to DeSoto in state semifinals, 63-52.

Duncanville – Second in District 11. State rank, 3. Defeated Killeen Ellison in bidistrict, 104-32; defeated Mesquite Horn in space, 82-52; defeated Cedar Hill in Area II quarterfinals, 78-63; defeated Houston Klein Oak in regional semifinals, 84-36; misplaced to DeSoto in regional last, 52-39.

Cedar Hill – Third in District 11. State rank, 23. Defeated Temple in bidistrict, 55-34; defeated Dallas Skyline in space, 41-34; misplaced to Duncanville in Area II quarterfinals, 78-63.

Mansfield – Fourth in District 11. Defeated Killeen Harker Heights in bidistrict, 55-34; misplaced to Sasche in space, 56-54.

Class 5A

Pink Oak – Received District 14. State rank, 19. Defeated Crandall in bidistrict, 57-41; defeated Mount Nice in space, 87-49; defeated Highland Park in Area II quarterfinals, 54-48; misplaced to Wylie in regional semifinals, 65-60.

Mansfield Legacy – Received District 8. State rank, 7. Defeated Saginaw in bidistrict, 56-27; defeated Granbury in space, 64-34; defeated Grapevine in Area I quarterfinals, 49-28; misplaced to Lubbock Cooper in regional semifinals, 59-54.

Mansfield Timberview – Third in District 8. Defeated Fort Value Trimble Tech in bidistrict, 82-39; misplaced to Lake Dallas in space, 51-43.

Mansfield Summit – Fourth in District 8. Defeated Fort Value Wyatt in bidistrict, 56-43; misplaced to Grapevine in space, 45-43.

Lancaster – Received District 12. Defeated Carrollton Creekview in bidistrict, 67-24; misplaced to Frisco Memorial in space, 49-31.

Midlothian – Second in District 14. State rank, 18. Misplaced to Royse Metropolis in bidistrict, 42-38.

Class 4A

Midlothian Heritage – Received District 11. State rank, 12. Defeated Dallas Roosevelt in bidistrict, 76-20; defeated Irving Ranch View in space, 61-54; defeated Melissa in Area II quarterfinals, 50-46; misplaced to Gilmer in regional semifinals, 35-33.

Feedback

feedback



Source link