May’s Upcoming Elections In Best Southwest – City Council


Early Voting Begins in April

Sure it does seem to be elections simply ended, however prepared or not, it’s time to go to the polls as soon as once more. We’ll work on getting extra info on the candidates however for now, right here’s a have a look at who’s on the poll throughout the Greatest Southwest operating for Metropolis Council. Bear in mind its essential to be told and concerned in native politics as that’s what impacts your metropolis’s infrastructure, taxes, progress fee, and so forth.

Listed here are the open seats for Metropolis Council within the Greatest Southwest cities.

Early voting begins April 19th to 24th and April 26th and 27th.

 

Cedar Hill

 

Place 1

Phyllis Howard

Shirley Ann Daniels, incumbent

Place 4

Nikki Cullors

Chad McCurdy, incumbent

Patricia Diaz

 

 

DeSoto

 

Place 6

Entaune Tyson
Crystal Chism
Versie Murchison

Place 7

Letitia Hughes, incumbent
Kenzie Moore III

 

Duncanville

 

At Massive

Patrick Harvey, incumbent

Angela Jones

Shawn VonLauffer

Richard Shaw

District 1

Matthew Jones

Joe Veracruz, incumbent

De Gooden

District 3

Jeremy Koontz

Kasundra “Dr. Okay” Brown

District 5

Johnnette Jameson, incumbent

Melba Wright

Greg Contreras

 

Grand Prairie

District 5

Cole Humphreys, incumbent

District 6

Elizabeth Flores

Kurt Johnson

Jeff Wooldridge, incumbent

District 8 – at massive

Chelsea Pavey

Tai Sawalha

Ada French-Goring

Greg Giessner, incumbent

Steve “Junior” Ezeonu

Marina Mishelle Talavera

 

Hutchins

To elect three metropolis council members at massive

Freddie Chism, incumbent

David Milton Coleman

Dominic Didehbani

Raymond Elmore, incumbent

Demarcus S. Odom, incumbent

 

Mansfield

Place 3

Eddie Allen Chatman

Mike Leyman, incumbent

George Fassett

Place 4

Vaughan Wynne-Jones

David Klein

Houston Mitchell

Casey Lewis, incumbent

Place 5

Christie Moore

Julie Brief, incumbent

 

Midlothian

Place 5

Justin Coffman, incumbent

Place 6

Hud Hartson, incumbent

Tiffany Carra

Allen Moorman

 

Waxahachie

Place 4

Billie Wallace
Mary Lou Shipley, incumbent
Paul Christenson

Place 5

Darrin Robinson
Charles “Chuck” Beatty, incumbent
Travis Smith

Feedback

feedback



Source link