boy and girl hold plaque


Elizabeth Schmidt and Haydon Wiginton of Midlothian Heritage Excessive Faculty Photograph courtesy Midlothian ISD

Congratulations To All of The Scholar Athletes Excelling Academically

Good athletes make good athletes.

It is a testimony from nearly any coach who was ever on a sideline.

Want proof? A few of the most profitable highschool sports activities applications round will be present in North Texas, many within the protection space of Focus Every day Information.

In actual fact, over 100 scholar athletes in late winter/spring sports activities have been honored academically by the Texas Excessive Faculty Coaches Affiliation. Amongst these, the Midlothian Faculty District led the best way with 36 scholar athletes receiving accolades (Midlothian Heritage 26, Midlothian Excessive 10), adopted by Duncanville with 27.

Two athletes from Heritage obtained double honors, being famous in two sports activities. Haydon Wiginton was awarded in boys soccer and monitor and subject, whereas Elizabeth Schmidt was named in softball and monitor and subject.

“MISD Athletics is so very pleased with all of our tutorial all-state athletes. Our coaches work very laborious pushing tutorial excellence by our scholar athletes,” stated Midlothian ISD Athletic Director Todd York. “Our gamers go the additional mile to carry out on the highest stage each on and off the sector. They proceed to convey accolades to each the faculties and group of Midlothian.”

To be nominated for THSCA Tutorial All-State, a scholar should be:

  • An athlete, scholar coach or supervisor in good standing with the crew.
  • Of excellent ethical character.
  • A senior.
  • Have an total grade level common of 92 or above (together with programs from grades 11th of September and programs accomplished from grade 12). Weighted GPAs accepted.

SWIMMING

South Grand Prairie – Elite crew: Margo Traina, Albert Nguyen; first crew: Alexander Lai, Jadyn Momixay; second crew: Brett Busbee.

WRESTLING

Grand Prairie – Honorable point out: Jesus Perez.

BOYS SOCCER

Duncanville – Second crew: Jonas Rojas; honorable point out: Adrian Munoz.

Mansfield Lecacy – First crew: Jacob Stillings; second crew: Seldin Korkutovic, Benjamin Wright; honorable point out: Zachary Planche, Jimmy Nguyen, Aldo Vera.

Midlothian – Honorable point out: Eduardo Alexander Labrada.

Midlothian Heritage – Elite crew: Elliot Moore; second crew: Joseph Nguyen, Haydon Wiginton, Noah Could, Brock Smalley, Caleb McRorey, Kylie Wimbish, Noah Grey; honorable point out: Noah Hobin.

South Grand Prairie – Honorable point out: Josue Olvera, Jaden Huynh, Ryan Cuajunco.

Waxahachie – Honorable point out: Miguel Serrato, Clyde Melick IV.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cedar Hill – Second crew: Anissa Salinas.

Duncanville – Second crew: Natalie Lopez, Blanca Macias; honorable point out: Ariel Orozco, Kimberly Martin, Alyssa Rodriguez, Jessel Gonzalez.

Midlothian – First crew: Amanda Oyobami Oyiyechukwu Omehe; honorable point out: Allyson Elizabeth Gibbs, Bailey Denise Wesco, Nelli Ignacia Villa-Estrada.

Midlothian Heritage – Second crew: Hannah Dorsey; honorable point out: Rachel Allen.

BASEBALL

Duncanville – Second crew: Eric Gallegos, Juan Castorena; honorable point out: Jonas Gipson, Jose Zaragoza, Mario Garza.

Mansfield Summit – Honorable point out: Dayton Farrar, Emily Hill, Tristan Gonzalez.

Midlothian Heritage – Honorable point out: Brock Fuller.

South Grand Prairie – Second crew: Nicolas Chavez.

Venus – Elite crew: Allison Norrell; second crew: Tyler Henrich; honorable point out: JuanGabriel Garcia, Nelly Perez.

Waxahachie – First crew: Landon Davis.

TENNIS

Duncanville – Second crew: Eric Torreblanca, Yasmin Vera-Eliserio, Alexander Phavongsa, Lorie Zhang; honorable point out: Crystal Batrez Ramirez, Makalia Davis-Swoopes.

South Grand Prairie – Second crew: Vi Tran.

GOLF

South Grand Prairie – Second crew: Summer season Vincent; honorable point out: Christopher Guerra.

Venus – Honorable point out: Heather Hargrove.

SOFTBALL

Cedar Hill – Second crew: Arial Awuwoloye; honorable point out: Jocelyn Barnes.

Duncanville – First crew: Kenna Collett.

Midlothian – First crew: Allyson Bailey Hughes; honorable point out: Marilyn Johnson.

Midlothian Heritage – Second crew: Elizabeth Schmidt; honorable point out: Hayden Brunson, Carmen Hammon.

Purple Oak – Second crew: Brianna Evans; honorable point out: Makyla Kelly, Abrianna Maples, Makinen Maines.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Duncanville – First crew: Kaleb Berry; second crew: Tyler Quinn.

Mansfield – First crew: Cole Hardin; second crew: Mitchell James, Zach Allison; honorable point out: David Godsey, Landen Cornatzer.

Midlothian Heritage – Second crew: Remington Wuensch, Samuel Rice, Haydon Wiginton; honorable point out: Coby James, Tavin Clark, Peter Olusanya.

South Grand Prairie – Honorable point out: Collin Anderson, Edward Onasanya.

Venus – Honorable point out: Arath Flores, Gabriel Leal.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Duncanville – Second crew: Kolbi Coleman, Journee Coleman, Makhiya McDonald; honorable point out: Natalie Moten, Avayon Harris.

Mansfield – First crew: Katherine Blankenship; second crew: Kylie Rochford, Natalie Williams, Asia Williams; honorable point out: Yarizel Marquez, Ameerah Raines.

Mansfield Lake Ridge – Second crew: Maniah Williams, Courtney Tatum, Zoe Cordova; honorable point out: Nyia Roberts.

Midlothian – Honorable point out: Maykayla Jackson, Emma Garrison, Landri Schreier.

Midlothian Heritage – Second crew: Camilla Vlach, Renee’ Elliott, Elizabeth Schmidt; honorable point out: Ellianna Holland, Emilee Web page.

Waxahachie – Second crew: Emma Curry.





Source link